A directory of Objective Type Questions covering all the Computer Science subjects.

1.
Knowledge and reasoning also play a crucial role in dealing with __________________ environment.
a. Completely Observable
b. Partially Observable
c. Neither a nor b
d. Both a and b
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).Both a and b

2.
Choose the correct option.

A) Knowledge base (KB) is consists of set of statements.
B) Inference is deriving a new sentence from the KB.
a. A is true, B is true
b. A is false, B is false
c. A is true, B is false
d. A is false, B is true
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).A is true, B is true

3.
Wumpus World is a classic problem, best example of,
a. Single player Game
b. Two player Game
c. Reasoning with Knowledge
d. Knowledge based Game
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).Reasoning with Knowledge

4.
Which is created by using single propositional symbol?
a. Complex sentences
b. Atomic sentences
c. Composition sentences
d. None of the mentioned
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).Atomic sentences

5.
Which is used to construct the complex sentences?
a. Symbols
b. Connectives
c. Logical connectives
d. All of the mentioned
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).Logical connectives

6.
How many proposition symbols are there in artificial intelligence?
a. 1
b. 2
c. 3
d. 4
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).2

7.
How many logical connectives are there in artificial intelligence?
a. 2
b. 3
c. 4
d. 5
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).5

8.
Which is used to compute the truth of any sentence?
a. Semantics of propositional logic
b. Alpha-beta pruning
c. First-order logic
d. Both a & b
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).Semantics of propositional logic

9.
Which are needed to compute the logical inference algorithm?
a. Logical equivalence
b. Validity
c. Satisfiability
d. All of the mentioned
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).All of the mentioned

10.
From which rule does the modus ponens are derived?
a. Inference rule
b. Module rule
c. Both a & b
d. None of the mentioned
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).Inference rule

Page 1 of 3

copyright 2016 computer science bitsCompscibits.com