A directory of Objective Type Questions covering all the Computer Science subjects.

1.
What is Artificial intelligence?
a. Putting your intelligence into Computer
b. Programming with your own intelligence
c. Making a Machine intelligent
d. Putting more memory into Computer
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).Making a Machine intelligent

2.
Artificial Intelligence has its expansion in the following application.
a. Planning and Scheduling
b. Game Playing
c. Robotics
d. All of the above
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).All of the above

3.
The characteristics of the computer system capable of thinking, reasoning and learning is known is
a. machine intelligence
b. human intelligence
c. artificial intelligence
d. virtual intelligence
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).artificial intelligence

4.
The first AI programming language was called:
a. BASIC
b. FORTRAN
c. IPL
d. LISP
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).IPL

5.
	

The first widely-used commercial form of Artificial Intelligence (Al) is being used in many popular products like microwave ovens, automobiles and plug in circuit boards for desktop PCs. It allows machines to handle vague information with a deftness that mimics human intuition. What is the name of this AI?
a. Boolean logic
b. Human logic
c. Fuzzy logic
d. Functional logic
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).Fuzzy logic

6.
What is the term used for describing the judgmental or commonsense part of problem solving?
a. Heuristic
b. Critical
c. Value based
d. Analytical
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).Heuristic

7.
Which kind of planning consists of successive representations of different levels of a plan?
a. hierarchical planning
b. non-hierarchical planning
c. project planning
d. All of the above
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).hierarchical planning

8.
What was originally called the "imitation game" by its creator?
a. The Turing Test
b. LISP
c. The Logic Theorist
d. Cybernetics
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).The Turing Test

9.
PROLOG is an AI programming language which solves problems with a form of symbolic logic known as predicate calculus. It was developed in 1972 at the University of Marseilles by a team of specialists. Can you name the person who headed this team?
a. Alain Colmerauer
b. Nicklaus Wirth
c. Seymour Papert
d. John McCarthy
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).Alain Colmerauer

10.
An AI technique that allows computers to understand associations and relationships between objects and events is called:
a. heuristic processing
b. cognitive science
c. relative symbolism
d. pattern matching
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).pattern matching

Page 1 of 2

copyright 2016 computer science bitsCompscibits.com